Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Recycling on WMUís Campus

WMU Recycling on Campus:  http://www.pp.wmich.edu/recycling
 

Recycling in the Community

Recycling in Kalamazoo County:  http://kalcounty.com/recycli
Kalamazoo County Recycling Hotline:  616-384-8112 (curbside recycling questions)

 

WHERE TO RECYCLE

WMU Recycles Hotline

carolyn.noack@wmich.edu or (616) 387-8165

Automotive Batteries

Take to Firestone, Ideal Battery, or Quality Farm & Fleet

Small Batteries

Call 1-800-8-Battery (for drop sites)

Radio Shack Stores: 349-8213 / 343-2557

Green & Brown Glass Jars

BFI Recycling Center 1-800-221-7191

Waste Management Recycling Centers 1-800-441-9712

Concrete

Consumers Concrete 342-9869 or http://www.consumersconcrete.com/

Statler Ready Mixed Concrete 945-7105 / 279-9994

Plastic Grocery Bags

Meijer 1-800-866-3954 (via participating schools)

Sun Cleaners

Household Hazardous Waste

Call 373-5211 (to dispose of unwanted oil-based paints, pesticides, solvents, old gasoline, and anti-freeze)

Inkjet Printer Cartridges

Office Max

Goodwill Industries

Metals

Kalamazoo Metal Recyclers 381-1315 (open 24-hour)

BFI Transfer Station 1-800-221-7191

Miller Road Transfer Station 388-3346

ĒScrap MetalsĒ See Yellow Pages

Packing Peanuts

Mail Boxes, Etc. 382-4040 / 327-3166

Mail Room 323-0900

Pack Mail 324-5119

Meat Trays

BFI Recycling Center 1-800-221-7191

Waste Management Recycling Center 1-800-441-9712

Pure Used Motor Oil (call ahead)

AutoZone stores 323-7101
Crystal Flash stations 344-7313 / 329-1837
Kalamazoo Tire Brokers 385-2666
Parchment Service Center 381-8636
PepBoys 388-2240
Personís Auto Repair 382-0614
Quality Farm & Fleet 323-1331
Ryder Auto Service (Centre) 327-4467
Waste Management Recycling Center 1-800-441-9912
Cooper & Comstock Twp. (drop-off) 381-2360

Refrigerators, air conditioners, & Other Freon Appliances

Charlie Appliance Removal 382-0900

Tedís Appliance 382-1540
City of Kalamazoo 337-8215

Salvageable items

D&M Wrecking 375-1313
Kalamazoo Wrecking 349-8195
Heritage Architectural Salvage 226-6321

Yard Trimmings

BFI / Cooper Farms 381-2226
Kalamazoo Landscape Supplies 375-8000
Miller Road Transfer Station 388-3346
Comstock Twp. Residents 381-2360

Automotive Tires

Discount Tire 381-9170
Firestone Tire & Service 342-0246
Goodyear Auto Service 382-5600
Kzoo Tire Co. 327-2587
Mikeís Tire Service (Galesburg) 665-9967
Montgomery Ward & Co. 382-5850
Twin City Tire (Plainwell) 1-800-286-8641

 

Free drop-off Sites

BFI (open to the general public)
3432 Gembrit Circle
Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm; Saturdays, 8:00 am - noon.
381-2226

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless).  

Reliable Disposal (open to the general public)
2800 E Cork Street
Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm; Saturdays, 8:00 am - noon.
381-9571

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless).

Waste Management (open to the general public)
Springfield (east of Augusta on M; from Dickman Road/M-96, turn south on Ottawa Road).
Hours: Monday - Friday, 8:00 am - 5:00 pm; Saturdays, 8:00 am - noon.
382-1081

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless).

Alamo Township Drop-off (Township residents only)
Township Ball Park
DE Ave
2nd Saturday of the month, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless).

Comstock Township Drop-off (Township residents only)
6604 E. Main (east of 26th Street)
Tuesdays and Thursdays, 11:00 am - 6:00 pm; Saturdays, 8:00 am - 4:00 pm
381-2360

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless), pure used motor oil.

Cooper Township Drop-off (Township residents only)
Township Hall (1590 West D Avenue)
2nd Monday of the month, noon- 7:00 pm
2nd Saturday of the month, 8:00 am - 3 :00 pm
4th Monday of the month, noon - 7:00 pm
382-0223

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless), and pure used motor oil.

Village of Schoolcraft Drop-off (Village residents only)
Clay Street (opposite the Krum Center)
4th Wednesday of the month
679-4304

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless).

Wakeshma Township Drop-off (Township residents only)
Township Hall
1st Saturday of the month, 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
778-3728

Acceptable materials: newspapers & inserts, mail, magazines & catalogs, cereal box-type cartons, telephone books, flattened corrugated boxes, plastic bottles with screw-top openings (#1 and #2 bottles), metal cans and foil, glass jars and bottles (green, brown, and colorless).


Buy Recycled

Notebooks and filler paper:  WMU Bookstore in the Bernhard Center

Copy Paper:  Purchase 100% post-consumer paper from Staples.  They offer Vanguard Recycled Plus (only .015 per page) and Eureka 100. 

NATIONAL RESOURCES

Acorn Design

607-387-3424

Blue Sky

604-255-5175

The Body Shop

800-541-2535

California Images

805-772-2533

Conservatree

800-522-9200

Creative Printing & Publishing

800-780-4447

Earth Care Paper

608-256-5522

Earth Lover

914-471-3451

Earth News

818-597-8733

Earthkeeper

519-763-9357

Environmental Magazine

202-362-6445

Full Circle Catalog

800-328-3034

Full Circle Paper

919-732-4627

Radical Shirt Co.

604-879-3050

Resource Recycling Magazine

503-227-1319

RPG (Recycled Products Guide)

800-267-0707

Seventh Generation

800-456-1177

Wearable Arts

415-456-7034


Miscellaneous Recycling Links

American Plastics Council:  http://www.plasticsresource.com/ 
Commonly Recycled Materials:  http://www.obviously.com/recycle/guides/common.html
Earth's 911:  http://www.1800cleanup.org/ 
Buy Recycled Business Alliance:  http://brba.nrc-recycle.org/
Purchase Recycled Paper by Treecycle Recycled Paper:  http://www.treecycle.com/
Purchase 100% Recycled Paper by GreenLine Paper Company:  http://www.greenlinepaper.com/
Links to recycled paper and tree-free paper commercial sites by EcoMall:  http://www.ecomall.com/biz/paper.htm

 

E-mail:  kalamazoo_river@hotmail.com